Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120405.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae When Thrown From Tractor

Accident: 120405.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1418296.01507/25/2019Riverwest Leveling, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was applying fertilizer to a mature wa lnut orchard when he pulled out of the row of walnut trees and made a right turn onto a dirt road and then the tractor veered left and went into an adjacent orc hard. The tractor struck a tree and the employee was thrown off of it. The emplo yee suffered multiple vertebral fractures and was hospitalized for a month.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, driving, ejected, fracture, lost control, struck against, tractor, tree, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1418296.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction