Accident Summary Nr: 120389.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while traveling in armored c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415160.015 | 07/16/2019 | 561613 | Garda Cl West Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was performing driver/messenger duties in an armored car which entailed making pickups and deliveries on a daily route. The employee was riding in the rear area of the vehicle when he lost consciousness while traveling between locations. The employee required medical treatment for heat exhaustion due to the high ambient temperature within the vehicle. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415160.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |