Accident Summary Nr: 120371.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435083.015 | 10/02/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 317725676 - Kaufman Homes Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was climbing off a roof onto a ladder when the ladder slipped, and he fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1435083.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |