Accident Summary Nr: 120346.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed by liquid nylon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431452.015 | 10/02/2019 | 326199 | Faith Plastics |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was trying to get liquid nylon to come out of the feed throat when the nylon sprayed her in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to her face and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431452.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |