Accident Summary Nr: 120315.015 - Employee injures back after falling from ladder to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434630.015 | 09/27/2019 | 423330 | Pacific Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee who worked for a sheet metal supplier was working from an extension ladder when he fell to the concrete patio floor. There were no witnesses and no further details are known. The ladder may have kicked out from under him. The employee may have fractured one or more vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434630.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |