Accident Summary Nr: 120308267 - Employee injured in fall with purlin beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308267 | 08/23/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Fci Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a heavy construction contractor who built freeway overpasses. He was preparing to descend a ladder to a lower level at an overpass project when he stepped on a purlin beam instead of the ladder rung. The beam was not designed to be a weight-bearing support; it failed under Employee #1's weight and he fell approximately 10 ft. He sustained injuries that included a spine fracture at the L-1 level, two fractured ribs on his left side, a ruptured spleen, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120308267 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |