Accident Summary Nr: 120277280 - Employee killed by intoxicated driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120277280 | 04/24/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Pave-Tec Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular employee of a general highway construction contractor, was working within a closed lane on the freeway. He was picking up red traffic cones while standing on a rack that was mounted on the rear of a 1995 Ford F350XL construction truck, company identification #12, California plate 5V76092. The truck was backing down the closed lane when a 1999 Ford F250 automobile, CA plate 5Z99717, driven by an intoxicated driver swerved into the closed lane and crashed into the rear of the construction truck. Employee #1 was pinned between the two vehicles and was killed. The accident was caused by the alcohol-impaired driver. No violation of OSHA standards was found.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120277280 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |