Accident Summary Nr: 120275.015 - Employee fractures forearm when caught in conveyor rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434302.015 | 09/27/2019 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was working alone standing on a six foot step stool making an adjustment to the tracking of a conveyor belt. The employee was turning on the stool and adjusting at the same time when he lost his balance. He tried to catch himself by reaching with his right arm to grab the conveyor but caught his arm between the rollers while they were in motion. The employee fractured his forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434302.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |