Accident Summary Nr: 120262.015 - Employee amputates both legs when caught in crane cable wire

Accident Summary Nr: 120262.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434174.01509/27/2019321113Georgia-Pacific Wfs Llc

Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was respooling crane cable wire rope on a winch drum. The the grapple claw on the end of the wire rope fell pulling the rope taut while the employee was standing between the loose cable and the winch drum. Both of the employee's legs were amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught Between, Caught In, Crane, Falling Object, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Unstable Position, Winch, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434174.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers