Accident Summary Nr: 120256904 - Employee injured when thumb tip amputated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256904 | 08/22/2000 | 7692 | 0 | Active Aircraft Welding Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 18, 2000, a serious industrial accident occurred at Active Aircraft Welding, Inc. in Irwindale, California. Employee #1, a machine operator of the Hyd-Mech bandsaw, suffered an amputation of the tip of his left thumb. The bandsaw in service had not inspected and maintained as recommended by the manufacturer. Gloves were being worn by Employee #1 while working with moving machinery. Also, Employee #1 was not trained in the hazards he may encounter while working with the moving vise and the running blade of the Hyd-Mech bandsaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |