Accident Summary Nr: 120242.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434025.015 | 09/27/2019 | 238160 | Nu-Worx Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was working on the metal roof, when he fell 15 feet to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured collar bone and wrist, bruised ribs, and lacerations to the upper arm and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434025.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |