Accident Summary Nr: 120216.015 - Employee is burned by hot water while inspecting evaporator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433562.015 | 09/26/2019 | 325193 | Golden Grain Energy Llc |
Abstract: At 2:06 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee who worked for an ethanol manufacturer had opened a manway on the top of an evaporator to inspect the condition of the evaporator tubes. After he opened the manway the employee used a Warner step ladder to look inside of the evaporator. While the employee was on the ladder looking down into the evaporator the flush water pump activated. The employee was sprayed with hot water that was approximately 170 to 215 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee incurred second and third degree burns on his chest, shoulders and arms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433562.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |