Accident Summary Nr: 120194.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis And Shoulder When Pinned By Tilted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433632.015 | 09/26/2019 | 811111 | Automotive Technology |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift to unload automotive lifts from a delivery box truck at an automotive repair equipment facility. The employee was pinned when the load tilted onto its side, and sustained fractures to his shoulder bones and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433632.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |