Accident Summary Nr: 120178.015 - Employee Sustains Electric Shock While Troubleshooting Fryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427249.015 | 08/29/2019 | 722511 | Burtons Grill |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a Fryolator deep fryer at a restaurant. The employee was unaware that the fryer's electrical cord was damaged. When the employee touched the energized unit, she received an electrical shock. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427249.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |