Accident: 120164926 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Splinter Caught In Ring
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120164926 | 05/16/2002 | 5311 | Target Store #T230 |
At 5:30 a.m. on May 10, 2002, Employee #1, a warehouse personnel, was lowering the merchandise from the racks in the warehouse so they could be relocated to the display shelves. She was scanning a box of cushions that was on a rack 9 ft 10 in. high from the floor in the warehouse. She placed a 6-ft stepladder on the floor a few feet away from where the box was. The aluminum stepladder was manufactured by Davidson with the Model Number 527-06. While standing with one foot on the top rung and the other on the top cap of the ladder, Employee #1 stretched her right arm to reach the box but the ladder displaced. It appears that Employee #1 was probably hanging on a pallet that was near her when the ladder fell to the floor. As Employee #1's body was falling to the floor, a splinter of wood that was still attached to the pallet caught in the ring that she was wearing and amputated her left fourth finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120164926 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |