Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120164926 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Splinter Caught In Ring

Accident: 120164926 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12016492605/16/20025311Target Store #T230

At 5:30 a.m. on May 10, 2002, Employee #1, a warehouse personnel, was lowering the merchandise from the racks in the warehouse so they could be relocated to the display shelves. She was scanning a box of cushions that was on a rack 9 ft 10 in. high from the floor in the warehouse. She placed a 6-ft stepladder on the floor a few feet away from where the box was. The aluminum stepladder was manufactured by Davidson with the Model Number 527-06. While standing with one foot on the top rung and the other on the top cap of the ladder, Employee #1 stretched her right arm to reach the box but the ladder displaced. It appears that Employee #1 was probably hanging on a pallet that was near her when the ladder fell to the floor. As Employee #1's body was falling to the floor, a splinter of wood that was still attached to the pallet caught in the ring that she was wearing and amputated her left fourth finger.

Keywords: splinter, wood chips, amputated, warehouse, finger, stepladder, ring, caught by, pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120164926 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported