Accident Summary Nr: 120126354 - Employee's toes amputated by boom truck outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120126354 | 12/17/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 20, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Morrison Knudsen Corporation, was working as a helper, unloading soffit materials from a boom truck at a construction site. An outrigger of the boom truck struck and crushed his right foot, amputating three of his toes. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120126354 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |