Accident Summary Nr: 120094.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling excavation bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432958.015 | 09/23/2019 | 237110 | Allen Steele Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee performed the rigging used to install a portion of storm sewer. A coworker, who was operating a CAT Excavator (Model 326FL, Serial Number WGL 10411) had just switched excavator buckets off of the excavator, but did not conduct an inspection/test to ensure the bucket (CB Linkage) was properly secured to the quick coupler (Model 329D, Serial Number HB500912.) The coworker moved the first section of storm sewer without incident. During the movement of the second section, the bucket fell away from the coupler and struck the employee on the head. The employee was killed due to the severe head trauma received by the bucket striking his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432958.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |