Accident Summary Nr: 120068.015 - Employee burns foot straddling fryer after contact with oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399470.015 | 05/08/2019 | 722511 | Ramos & Lecona Ventures Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee straddled a fryer containing hot oil attempting to replace filters located above the fryer. Prior to this, the employee had just turned on the fryer. The employee slipped and his right foot came in contact with the hot oil. The employee burned his foot and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399470.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |