Accident Summary Nr: 120023.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and run over by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432325.015 | 09/13/2019 | 484121 | Vyhnalek Trucking |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was coupling a John Deere 440 Tractor to a shredder mower and went to start the tractor by crossing the starter connections. The mower lurched backwards and ran over the employee. A coworker drove the mower forward to move it off of the employee and the shredder mower ran over the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432325.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |