Accident Summary Nr: 120023.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and run over by lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 120023.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432325.01509/13/2019484121Vyhnalek Trucking

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was coupling a John Deere 440 Tractor to a shredder mower and went to start the tractor by crossing the starter connections. The mower lurched backwards and ran over the employee. A coworker drove the mower forward to move it off of the employee and the shredder mower ran over the employee, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Lawn Mower, Run Over, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1432325.015 54 M Fatality