Accident Summary Nr: 120014.015 - Employee exposed to acid gas suffers respiratory distress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413223.015 | 06/27/2019 | 311615 | Wayne Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 27, 2019, an employee was exiting the facility due to an peri-acidic gas release when he passed through a acid gas cloud. The employee suffered respiratory distress and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413223.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |