Accident Summary Nr: 119986.015 - Employee Incurs Crushing Injuries To Torso When Caught Betwe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431990.015 | 09/19/2019 | 332322 | California Expanded Metal Products Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was setting up a slitter machine at a sheet metal work manufacturing facility. The employee who was a machine operator was caught between the slitter and hydraulic tables. The employee sustained multiple crushing injuries to the torso including contusion of the chest wall, a crushed chest, liver lacerations and bruised kidneys. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431990.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |