Accident Summary Nr: 119973.015 - Employee Incurs Amputations and Crushing Injuries To Multipl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431869.015 | 09/18/2019 | 332111 | Iowa Precision Forge |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was setting up the lower die of a Minster 90-600 Ton Coin Press at a forging facility. The employee was attempting to remove the lower portion of the die when the machine cycled and caught the employee's right hand between the bolster and ram. The machine was energized and no guards were present on the machine at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of thumb and index finger and crushing injuries to the middle, ring and pinky fingers of the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431869.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |