Accident Summary Nr: 119957835 - Employee's hand lacerated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119957835 | 02/08/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Flanigan Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 8, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut a wood block when the saw bound up and kicked back. His left hand was lacerated between the thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery; he was released the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119957835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |