Accident Summary Nr: 119957827 - Employee injured when struck by loaded forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119957827 | 01/21/2000 | 3259 | 0 | Eagle Roofing Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on August 6, 1999, Employee #1 was in the roadway near the 50 ton silo south of Plant #1, waiting for a coworker inside the plant to go on break. She was struck from behind and knocked to the asphalt by a forklift carrying a trash hopper. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg and was hospitalized for approximately seven weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119957827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |