Accident Summary Nr: 119957.015 - Employee injures legs in fall into harvester header

Accident Summary Nr: 119957.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430292.01509/18/2019115113Kenny Brothers Produce, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a mechanical issue with a cucumber harvester while the equipment still running. The employee walked around the harvester and climbed onto the header area. The harvester unexpectedly activated and caused him to slip and fall into the header. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his right thigh and abrasions to his left leg.

Keywords: Abrasion, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Harvester, Harvesting, Laceration, Leg, Pulled In, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430292.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics