Accident Summary Nr: 119952695 - Employee injured in collision of scraper and grader

Accident Summary Nr: 119952695 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995269503/24/200073610Best Temporary Services

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 23, 2000, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was working at Badlands Sanitary Landfill. The scraper he was operating collided head-on with a motor grader, and he suffered serious neck and back strain injuries. Paramedics responded to the scene, and Employee #1 was air-lifted to the Riverside County Regional Medical Facility, where he was evaluated, treated, and hospitalized for more than 24 hours. After recuperation, Employee #1 returned to work on March 29, 2000, with no restrictions.

Keywords: GRADER, SCRAPER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BACK, COLLISION, LANDFILL, NECK, MOTOR VEHICLE, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119952695 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Grader, dozer and scraper operators