Accident Summary Nr: 119952695 - Employee injured in collision of scraper and grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952695 | 03/24/2000 | 7361 | 0 | Best Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 23, 2000, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was working at Badlands Sanitary Landfill. The scraper he was operating collided head-on with a motor grader, and he suffered serious neck and back strain injuries. Paramedics responded to the scene, and Employee #1 was air-lifted to the Riverside County Regional Medical Facility, where he was evaluated, treated, and hospitalized for more than 24 hours. After recuperation, Employee #1 returned to work on March 29, 2000, with no restrictions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119952695 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |