Accident Summary Nr: 119952.015 - Employee's hand and arm are injured by seed mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421770.015 | 05/03/2019 | 5191 | 424910 | 317724146 - Bailey Seed And Grain Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 02, 2019, an employee was using a blender to mix grass seed. The employee had his hand inside the machine. The employee's hand and arm, up to the elbow, became stuck in the machine. Coworkers attempted to assist in the removal by setting the machine to reverse the machine to get the employee's hand unpinned. The employee's hand was hanging on by several tendons and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421770.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |