Accident Summary Nr: 119948388 - Employee Suffers Fractured Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119948388 | 06/07/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Munoz Construction Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2001, Employee #1 was guiding and spotting a backhoe carrying a section of sewer pipe when his left foot was run over by the right front wheel of the backhoe. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left foot and was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119948388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |