Accident Summary Nr: 119948255 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Battery Installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948255 | 05/24/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Bergelectric Corporation |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was installing conductors for an uninterruptible power supply system served by a series of DC storage batteries. Apparently, an electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 7 days with second- and third-degree burns to his face and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119948255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |