Accident Summary Nr: 119948081 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Muller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119948081 | 02/06/2001 | 3366 | 0 | Montclair Bronze, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 29, 2001, Employee #1, a foundry worker for Montclair Bronze Incorporated, was checking the consistency of a batch of sand that he was mixing for use in a bronze casting project. He opened a small port of the mix-muller and placed his hand into the muller to retrieve a sample of sand. His hand was struck by the moving paddle. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the distal portion of the three fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to West End Medical Clinic and transferred to Norwalk Hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119948081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |