Accident Summary Nr: 119947737 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119947737 | 07/21/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Omega Pipe, Div Of State Pipe & Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 12, 2000, Employee #1, a forklift operator and truck loader employed by Omega Pipe, was loading sections of steel piping onto a commercial flatbed trailer at the storage and distribution yard. He was adjusting the dunnage between the layers of pipe when a section of pipe became dislodged and fell, striking his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right femur. He was transported by paramedics to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119947737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |