Accident Summary Nr: 119944.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates hand in unexpected restart

Accident Summary Nr: 119944.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431671.01509/18/2019331525Louis Meskan Brass Foundry, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was running the Roto Line when the Royer Sand Throwing Conveyor stopped working. The employee attempted to get the conveyor to restart by turning it on and off when he found that there was a piece of metal jammed in the conveyor. The employee reached in to clear the jam. When he removed the jammed metal, the conveyor restarted and pulled his left hand into the running nip point, causing fractures and lacerations to his left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Clearing, Conveyor, Fracture, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Nip Point, Pulled In, Reach, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431671.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction