Accident Summary Nr: 119939304 - Employee injured in same-level fall descending stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119939304 | 07/12/1999 | 2024 | 0 | Nestle Ice Cream Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on June 12, 1999, Employee #1, an industrial hygienist district manager for Nestle's Ice Cream, Inc., Bakersfield, CA, was helping the lead operator pull ice cream bars from a table. He was descending the platform stairs, when he slipped and fell on the surface, which had been sprayed with a disinfectant to clean up ice cream residues.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119939304 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |