Accident Summary Nr: 119928.015 - Employee receives burns to fingers and shoulder dislocation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396386.015 | 05/01/2019 | 238220 | Mr. E'S Ac And Heating |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee held two electrical wires for a coworker. The coworker then energized the transformer to validate that the equipment was properly installed. When the wires were powered on, the employee received an electrical shock and fell down a ladder. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat electrical burns to three fingers on the right hand and a shoulder dislocation from the fall down the ladder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396386.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |