Accident Summary Nr: 119926.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428461.015 | 09/05/2019 | 238310 | Rwh Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, the employee's supervisor, were working at a multifamily residential construction project. Employee #1 was unloading 25 five-gallon paint containers to a third floor balcony from a job-made elevated work platform sitting on top of the forks of a JLG all-terrain forklift. The forklift was operated by the supervisor. Employee #1 was not using any means of fall protection, and the work platform was not securely attached to the forklift's forks. The elevated work platform began to tip to the side. The platform and Employee #1, along with the materials, fell off of the forks of the forklift, a fall height of 30-feet. Emergency services were summoned, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. He required treatment for head trauma, a fractured rib, and multiple lacerations, contusions, and abrasions over his entire body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428461.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |