Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119920.015 - Employee Wedges Forklift Against Storage Shelves And Is Kill

Accident Summary Nr: 119920.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424686.01508/15/2019811310Tradewinds Power Corp.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on august 15, 2019, an employee was moving a stand-up forklift and was caught between it and a shelving unit, killing him.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, powered industrial vehicle, storage rack, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424686.015 42 M Fatality Production helpers