Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119915.015 - Employees Are Caught In Propane Explosion, One Is Killed And

Accident Summary Nr: 119915.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 09/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431040.01509/16/2019922160Town Of Farmington

Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on September 16, 2019, seven employees had responded to a 911 call for the smell of propane in a newly renovated building and were caught in an exp losion after deploying in and around the building. Employee #1 was killed in th e explosion and the other six employees suffered multiple injuries comprised of fractures, burns, concussions, and lacerations.

Keywords: arm, burn, concussion, ear, explosion, eye, fracture, laceration, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431040.015 68 M Fatality Fire Fighter
2 1431040.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
3 1431040.015 37 M Hospitalized injury
4 1431040.015 64 M Hospitalized injury
5 1431040.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
6 1431040.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
7 1431040.015 82 M Hospitalized injury