Accident Summary Nr: 119906.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431361.015 | 09/17/2019 | 236115 | Kindness General Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was walking on a panelized roof to assess the progress of roof repairs to determine future work planning and next areas for roof repair. As the employee conducted his assessment, he fell through an unprotected opening in the roof. The employee fell approximately 34 feet and was killed due to multiple blunt force trauma injuries over his entire body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431361.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |