Accident Summary Nr: 119901403 - Employee's thumb amputated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119901403 | 06/20/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Mcintyre Development |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on February 10, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Skilsaw when it kicked back, landing at the base of his thumb at the second joint. His left thumb was partially amputated and he was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119901403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |