Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119895.015 - Employee Lacerates Leg While Operating Electric Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 119895.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431309.01509/17/2019561311Staffing Solutions Southeast, Inc. Dba Prologistix

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was returning her PIV to its parking spot at the front of the warehouse and preparing for shift relie f. The employee subsequently lost control of a Toyota Electric Truck (Pallet Jac k), Model 8HBE30, Serial Number 8HBE30-44423, while trying to U-turn in an aisle inside a warehouse. The employee's foot was caught in between a storage rack an d the pallet jack. The employee sustained lacerations and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: caught in, laceration, lost control, pallet, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431309.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction