Accident Summary Nr: 119895.015 - Employee Lacerates Leg While Operating Electric Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431309.015 | 09/17/2019 | 561311 | Staffing Solutions Southeast, Inc. Dba Prologistix |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was returning her PIV to its parking spot at the front of the warehouse and preparing for shift relie f. The employee subsequently lost control of a Toyota Electric Truck (Pallet Jac k), Model 8HBE30, Serial Number 8HBE30-44423, while trying to U-turn in an aisle inside a warehouse. The employee's foot was caught in between a storage rack an d the pallet jack. The employee sustained lacerations and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431309.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |