Accident Summary Nr: 119881.015 - Employee fractures leg while towing vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392253.015 | 04/10/2019 | 488410 | Lenz Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee, a Tow Operator, was dispatched to tow a vehicle from an apartment complex with a 2012 Dodge tow truck equipped with a Vulcan 807 Wrecker. Upon hooking the vehicle up, the employee put a tire strap on one side of the vehicle to secure it and proceeded to the tow yard which was approximately one and a half miles away. As the employee was coming to a stop at a red light, he noticed that the vehicle became unhooked and had begun to roll back. The employee exited the tow truck rapidly and ran in front of the vehicle being towed to stop it with his hands. Upon stopping the vehicle, the tow truck rolled back and struck the vehicle, knocking the employee to the ground and causing the dolly to run over his leg. The employee was transported, hospitalized and treated for a fractured lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392253.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |