Accident Summary Nr: 119874.015 - Employee receives crush injury to finger while adjusting ste

Accident Summary Nr: 119874.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431151.01509/10/2019238910Don Wartko Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee worked to move steel road plates using a front-end loader. The employee began the process of chaining a six-foot-by-eight-foot-by-one-inch steel plate to the loader to lift the plate and move it to cover a trench. After chaining the plate, the employee found the plate to be uneven and attempted to shift the plate by hand. The plate shifted and the employee received a crush injury to the right index finger. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Steel Plate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431151.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: