Accident Summary Nr: 119860.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431020.015 | 09/13/2019 | 326191 | Isco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was fusing a HDPE pipe into a fusion machine when his finger was caught in the clamping mechanism of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right middle finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431020.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |