Accident Summary Nr: 119859.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while operating punch pre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431011.015 | 09/16/2019 | 337215 | Vulcan Ind, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was operating a mechanical punch press machine when her finger was caught in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left middle finger partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431011.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |