Accident Summary Nr: 119826394 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Dock Door

Accident Summary Nr: 119826394 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982639402/23/200154110Ralphs Grocery Co

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on January 26, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the tropical receiving area of the warehouse. He was unloading a pallet of avocados from a truck trailer using a banana fork lift. Initially, there was not enough clearance between the bottom of the fully opened dock door and the top of a folk lift cage because the door came down a few inches after it was fully opened. Employee #1 used his left hand to raise the dock door to get clearance for the forklift to enter the trailer. Upon lowering his hand, he noticed that his left thumb muscle had been scraped off. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his left thumb. He was transported to Martin Luther King Hospital and was transferred to USC Medical Center for vascular surgery. It was determined that the cause of the accident was that Employee #1 exposed his left hand to the shear point of the top of the forklift cage and the opening between the dock door and the wall.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DOCK, WAREHOUSE, THUMB, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119826394 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported