Accident Summary Nr: 119824.015 - Three employees incur chemical burns when drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 119824.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403064.01505/23/2019562211Stericycle, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1 was sealing a 55 gallon drum of mixed acids. Employee #2 was supervising work of Employee #1 and Employee #3 was working in the area when the drum exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his respiratory system. Employee #2 suffered chemical burns to his neck. Employee #3 suffered chemical burns to her face. Employees #2 and #3 were treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Drum, Explosion, Face, Neck, Respiratory Tract, Seal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403064.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
2 1403064.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
3 1403064.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians