Accident Summary Nr: 119824.015 - Three employees incur chemical burns when drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403064.015 | 05/23/2019 | 562211 | Stericycle, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1 was sealing a 55 gallon drum of mixed acids. Employee #2 was supervising work of Employee #1 and Employee #3 was working in the area when the drum exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his respiratory system. Employee #2 suffered chemical burns to his neck. Employee #3 suffered chemical burns to her face. Employees #2 and #3 were treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403064.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 2 | 1403064.015 | 1 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 3 | 1403064.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |