Accident Summary Nr: 119819795 - Employee suffers fractured vertebrae after falling 30 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819795 | 03/05/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Wildwood Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 16, 2003, Employee # 1 was working for a wood framing subcontractor at 5107 District Boulevard in Vernon, California. Employee #1 was welding the steel hangers to steel ledgers along the perimeter of the building. As he struck the welding gun on the steel hanger and ledger to finish the second side of the steel hanger, the plywood that he was kneeling on pivoted. This caused him to lose his balance and fall through an unguarded, 2 ft-wide and 8 ft-long, opening. He fell 30 ft and landed on the concrete footing of the wall. Employee #1 sustained a fractured veterbrae and was hospitalized. A causal factor of the accident is that, the employee was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119819795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |