Accident Summary Nr: 119807.015 - Employee is killed in vapor explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430570.015 | 09/10/2019 | 562998 | Texas Industrial Box Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was using a portable gas powered pump to remove water from the cleaning bay when an explosion occurred. It was determined the pump had ignited of flammable vapors in the bay area and it was not approved for use in the area. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his chest and torso and subsequently died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430570.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |