Accident Summary Nr: 119789.015 - Employee is killed when sewer line excavation collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 119789.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430450.01509/12/2019237110Novak Nurseries Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside an excavation at the site of a new residential structure. He was installing a plastic sewer line when the sides of the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 was fully engulfed in the cave-in and was killed.

Keywords: Cave-In, Engulfed, Excavation, Installing, Pipeline, Residential Construction, Sewer, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430450.015 38 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: