Accident Summary Nr: 119789.015 - Employee is killed when sewer line excavation collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430450.015 | 09/12/2019 | 237110 | Novak Nurseries Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside an excavation at the site of a new residential structure. He was installing a plastic sewer line when the sides of the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 was fully engulfed in the cave-in and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430450.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |