Accident Summary Nr: 119763.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430203.015 | 09/11/2019 | 236118 | National Renovation Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was painting the exterior of an apartment complex. The employee was painting a pop-out while positioned on the roof of the apartment building. While painting, he fell eleven feet off the roof to the ground and was killed by unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430203.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |